Program

The conference program includes plenary sessions and satellite symposia (/workshops).

The main directions of the conference program:

  • Genetic and epigenetic mechanisms of stem cells differentiation and reprogramming.
  • Mesenchymal stem cells.
  • Hematopoietic stem cells.
  • Induced pluripotent stem cells
  • Resident stem cells.
  • Stem cells using for modeling pathological processes.
  • New approaches in cell technologies for clinical use.

November 10, 2016 will be held the Satellite Symposium «Modern methods of regenerative therapy in obstetrics and gynecology«.

Program of conference

09.11.2016

Time                                    Section topic

08.00 – 09.00                      Registration
09.00 – 09.30                      Conference opening. Greetings from organizers.
09.30 – 11.00                      Plenary lecturesStem cells in tissue regeneration”.
09.30 – 10.00                      V.A. Tkachuk  “Mesenchymal cells in tissue regeneration”.
10.00 – 10.20                      Glover J.C. «3D cell printing for tissue regeneration».
10.20 – 10.40                      R.V. Deev. “Regenerative medicine for bone plastic surgery: from tissue engineering to gene-activated matrices.”.
10.40 – 11.00                      N.G. Plekhova  “Mesenchymal stem cells in bone tissue regeneration”.

11.00 — 11.30                      Coffee-break

11.30 — 14.00                      Plenary lectures  “Stem cells phenotypic and functional characteristics in vitro and in vivo “.
11.30 – 11.50                      The lecturer to be announced
11.50 – 12.10                      N.I. Enukashvily “Human mesenchymal cells oncotransformation: is it possible?”.
12.10 – 12.30                      M.P. Samoilovich.
12.30 – 12.50                      The lecturer to be announced.
13.10 – 13.30                      The lecturer to be announced.
13.30 – 13.45                      O.E. Sidorenko “3D-modelling of tissues on porous carriers in perfusion experiments”.
13.45 – 14.00                      V.P. Savitsky  “Flow cytometry analysis of phenotypic and functional characteristics of stem cells”..

14.00 – 15.00                      Lunch

15.00 – 17.00                      Sessions:

  • Session 1 “Mesenchymal Stem Cells”.
  • Session 2 ( lectures for young scientists) “Tissue engineered organs: preclinical studies in primates”. The session is supported by RSF grant №14-45-00018 (Paolo Macchiarini, R.V. Deev). Click to read the session program. 
  • Session 3 (the program will be available later)..

17.00 – 18.00                      Poster session  1.


10.11.2016

Time                                    Section topic

09.00 – 11.00                      Plenary lectures “New cell technologies for clinical use ”.
09.00 – 09.30                      Margolin Y. «NiCord: phase 3 study towards commercialization».
09.30 – 09.50                      I.V. MukhinaScaffolds in neuronal cell technologies: fundamental approach”.
09.50 – 10.15                      M.M. Galagudza “Stem cells delivery into myocardium”.
10.15 – 10.40                      M.I. Blinova  “Cell technologies: achievements and challenges (based on experience of the Institute of cytology RAS)”.
10.40 – 11.00                      The lecturer to be announced

11.00 – 11.30                      Coffeebreak

11.30 – 14.00                      Plenary lectures  “ Molecular genetic mechanisms of reprogramming and differentiation of stem cells”.
11.30 – 12.00                      O.I. Podgornaya. “A transposones role in cell program switches”.
12.00 – 12.20                      A.B. Malashicheva  “Notch signaling in differentiation: through fundamental mechanisms to understanding                                                                       cardiovascular pathology”.
12.20 – 12.40                      A.N. Tomilin  “Atheroprotective function of the pluripotency factor Oct4”.
12.40 – 13.00                      The lecturer to be announced.
13.00 – 13.20                      The lecturer to be announced.
13.20 – 13.45                      “The systems of distant monitoring cells cultures general parameters  and cells differentiation” (The lecturer to be announced).
13.45 – 14.00                       Ch. Hoefer. “Humanity in a dish: key technologies for disease modeling with human pluripotent stem cells”.

14.00 – 15.00                       Lunch

15.00 – 17.00                       Sessions:

17.00 – 19.00                      Poster Session 2.

 

* Satellite session is free, for registration please call +7(812) 336-50-02, 336-51-08.